Privacy Policy Statement

CEDAR Fund and its subsidiaries (subsequently referred to as “the Organisation”) ensures compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance to protect privacy, confidentiality agreements and to ensure the collection and storage of personal data is properly managed and reasonably and adequately protected.

We are also committed to ensuring all employees and its agents comply with the requirements set out by the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. This statement (referred to as the “Privacy Policy”) explains the policies adopted by this organisation in collecting and using personal information.

Purpose of Collecting Data and Guidelines for Its Use

1.1. The Organisation will use the information collected for its stated purpose.

1.2. Your provision of personal information to the Organisation is purely voluntary. If you cannot provide sufficient personal information, the Organisation may not be able to process your application or provide you with any services.

1.3. Your personal information (including but not limited to your name, phone number, fax number, email address, mailing address, affiliated church/ organisation/company/school) will be used by the Organisation for the matters (including but not limited to contacting, handling event registrations, issuing receipts, research/analysis/statistical purposes, fundraising, opinion gathering, event/training course invitations/provision of information of the Organisation).

1.4. To provide you with a better browsing experience, this website uses “Cookies”. Cookies are small bits of information that are automatically stored on the web browser in your (visitor) computer. Your subsequent visits will be identified to assist the Organisation in improving our website and providing services that suit you. All the information collected by Cookies will be for the purposes stipulated in 1.3.

1.5 Your personal data will only be passed on to third parties (including but not limited to banks, employees designated by the Organisation, authorised agents or processors who are instructed to handle donation procedures) when it is necessary to process donations. With the exception of any legal requirements, the Organisation will not disclose your personal information to other third parties without your consent.

1.6 This website may contain links to third-party websites which are not under the control of the Organisation. These links are placed for your convenience only. The Organisation is not responsible nor obligated for any third-party websites’ contents. When you click on those links, it means you are leaving the Organisation’s website. Please stay alert that third-party websites may contain different privacy policies and cybersecurity regulations.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be published on this webpage. You should visit this page regularly to ensure that you understand the latest Privacy Policy of the Organisation.

Access to and Correction of Personal Data, and Requests for Cessation of Using Personal Data for Promotional Purposes

You are entitled to access and correct your personal data being retained by the Organisation and request the Organisation to cease to use personal data for promotional purposes at any time without costs. You can contact the Organisation through the following channels:

Mailing address:
Suite 504, Rightful Centre, 12 Tak Hing Street, Kowloon, Hong Kong

CEDAR Fund
Tel: (852) 2381 9627
Email: sharing@cedarfund.org

If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the Chinese version and the English version, the Chinese version shall prevail.